Privicy Policy web header image.jpg

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Policy Overview

Scope of this policy

 

This Privacy Policy concerns all the information that we collect, use and otherwise process about you as a customer, potential customer, passenger or enquirer.

 

Policy updates

 

We keep this Privacy Policy under regular review to ensure we’re being transparent about how we use your personal information.

 

ABOUT US

 

Who are we?

 

Scenic Car Tours  is a trading name of  Albatross Motoring Limited a company incorporated in England and Wales under company number 9000671. Registered Office: 14 New Hythe Lane, Larkfield, Aylesford, Kent, ME20 6AB

 

Who is the Data Controller?

 

For the purposes of compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation, Scenic Car Tours are the “data controller” for all personal information that we collect, use and/or otherwise process about you under this Privacy Policy.

 

How to contact us

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the ways in which we handle your personal information or if you wish to exercise any of your General Data Protection Regulation rights, please contact Scenic Car Tours:

By email: admin@sceniccartours.com

By phone: 00 44 (0)1732 879153

By post: 14 New Hythe Lane, Larkfield, Aylesford, Kent, ME20 6AB

 

The Law

 

Scenic Car Tours comply with UK & EU Data Protection Legislation - The General Data Protection Regulation, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016.

 

The Information Commissioner’s Office (also known as the “ICO”). The ICO is an independent body and the UK’s supervisory authority for information rights.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

What types of information do we collect about you?

The type of information we collect about you depends on the nature of your interactions with us. Depending on the circumstances, we collect any of the following:

Details about you:

• Your name, email address, address, telephone number, date of birth.

• Your hotel room preferences, meal and other travel preferences or dietary requirements and, if necessary, information about your health to the extent that it’s relevant to your fitness to fly, your holiday itinerary or to provide you with special assistance.

• Identification documents/information.

• Travel insurance details.

• Payment details.

Details about the services you arrange with us:

• Your travel details, including details of your travel itinerary, where you are travelling from and to, your booking information and any onward travel details if relevant.

• Any upgrade information.

• Travel insurance details.

• Details of any special assistance you might need from us and any other information relevant to enable us to provide you with the services that you’ve arranged with us.

Financial & Transactional:

• If you book services we will require your payment details, which may include billing addresses, credit/debit card details and/or bank account details.  Rest assured that no credit/debit card details are retained by Scenic & Continental Car Tours.

• We will collect information related to your transactions with us, including the date and time, the amounts charged and other related transaction details

Your interactions with us:

Information about your interactions or conversations with us and our people, including when you make enquiries, comments, complaints or submit feedback to us (whether formally via email or our website, over the phone, or simply verbally to our people), when you get in touch via social media or when you attend any events we host.

Please note: Should you provide us with personal information for someone other than yourself, should this be a travel companion or your next of kin, you are responsible for obtaining their consent prior to sharing this personal information with us. Parental consent is required for us to process personal details for any individual who is under 18 years of age, you are responsible for obtaining this consent prior to sharing this personal information with us.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

For what purposes do we use your information?

We’ll use your information for a variety of different purposes, some of which will depend on the services that you engage us for.

 

These include:

• To manage your booking with us. We will use your information to provide you with any services that you request or purchase from us on the basis of performing our contract with you) and to provide you with any special assistance (where you provide your consent).

• To send you service communications and support services. We will use your information to send you any communications relevant to the services you’ve requested or purchased from us. We will also provide you with customer service and support, deal with your enquiries, scheduling changes, complaints, comments or observations shared with us (on the basis of performing our contract with you or on the basis of our legitimate interests to provide you with customer service).

• To manage our relationship with you. This includes notifying you of changes to our terms of use or privacy policy, and asking you to leave a review or take a survey (on the basis of performing our contract with you, to comply with our legal obligations and on the basis of our legitimate interests to keep our records updated).

• To send you marketing communications. We will use your information to keep you up to date with the latest news, events, offers, sales, brochures, promotions and competitions that we think might be of interest or relevant to you (either on the basis of your consent where we have requested it, or our legitimate interests to provide you with marketing communications where we may lawfully do so). Please see the “MARKETING” section below for more information.

• To improve our customer service (on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving our customer service)

• To ensure security and protect our business interests. In certain circumstances, we use your information to ensure the security of our services, buildings, and people, including to protect against, investigate and deter fraud, unauthorised or illegal activities, systems testing, maintenance and development (on the basis of our legitimate interests to operate a safe and lawful business or where we have a legal obligation to do so).